Ballymena United Match Schedule, Squad, Transfers & Latest Updates

Ballymena United
Xtra rating
1490
Conservative: 867
Rank club
1183
Updated: 25 July 2026

Live now, Ballymena United

  • 1 August 2026 Club Friendlies
    1H 41'
    Glenavon FC
    1 - 0
    Ballymena United

Ballymena United Upcoming matches by league

Premiership

  • 8 August 2026 - 14:00 Regular Season - 1
    Linfield
    No H2H
    Ballymena United
    Windsor Park
  • 15 August 2026 - 14:00 Regular Season - 2
    Crusaders FC
    No H2H
    Ballymena United
    Seaview
  • 22 August 2026 - 14:00 Regular Season - 3
    Ballymena United
    No H2H
    Glentoran
  • 29 August 2026 - 14:00 Regular Season - 4
    Ballymena United
    No H2H
    Larne

Ballymena United Last matches by league

Premiership

  • 25 April 2026 - 14:00 Relegation Group - 38
    Crusaders FC
    3 - 2
    Ballymena United
    Seaview
  • 18 April 2026 - 14:00 Relegation Group - 37
    Ballymena United
    1 - 2
    Portadown
  • 15 April 2026 - 18:45 Relegation Group - 34
    Ballymena United
    0 - 0
    Bangor
  • 11 April 2026 - 14:00 Relegation Group - 36
    Carrick Rangers
    2 - 3
    Ballymena United
    Loughview Leisure Arena

Friendlies Clubs

  • 1 August 2026 - 11:30 Club Friendlies
    Annagh United
    2 - 2
    Ballymena United
  • 25 July 2026 - 13:00 Club Friendlies
    Portstewart
    1 - 5
    Ballymena United
  • 24 July 2026 - 18:30 Club Friendlies
    Carrick Rangers
    0 - 3
    Ballymena United
  • 18 July 2026 - 13:00 Club Friendlies
    Dundela
    2 - 3
    Ballymena United

Irish Cup

  • 3 February 2026 - 19:45 Round of 32
    Ballymena United
    Larne
  • 4 January 2025 - 15:00 5th Round
    Ballymena United
    Ards
    The Showgrounds
  • 3 February 2024 - 15:00 6th Round
    Linfield
    Ballymena United
    Windsor Park
  • 6 January 2024 - 13:30 5th Round
    Queen's University
    Ballymena United
    Queen's University Malone Playing Fields

League Cup

  • 28 January 2026 - 19:45 Semi-finals
    Linfield
    Ballymena United
    Windsor Park
  • 7 November 2023 - 19:45 Round of 16
    Ballymena United
    Coleraine FC
    The Showgrounds
  • 4 October 2022 - 18:45 Round of 16
    Ballymena United
    Coleraine FC
    The Showgrounds

Ballymena United Team Roster

position Goalkeeper

23
51 David Walsh
David Walsh
GK Northern Ireland

position Defender

' />
4 Jonathan Addis
Jonathan Addis
DEF Northern Ireland
4 Scot Whiteside
Scot Whiteside
DEF Northern Ireland
5 David Toure
David Toure
DEF Republic of Ireland
16 Matthew Clarke
Matthew Clarke
DEF Northern Ireland
21 Micheál Glynn
Micheál Glynn
DEF Northern Ireland
24 Shane McEleney
Shane McEleney
DEF Northern Ireland
25 Daithí McCallion
Daithí McCallion
DEF Northern Ireland

position Midfielder

4 Donal Rocks
Donal Rocks
MID Northern Ireland
9 Ben James Kennedy
Ben James Kennedy
MID Northern Ireland
10 Charlie Steven Allen
Charlie Steven Allen
MID Northern Ireland
10 Patrick McEleney
Patrick McEleney
MID Northern Ireland
16 Stephen Fallon
Stephen Fallon
MID Northern Ireland
21 Joshua Archer
Joshua Archer
MID Northern Ireland
26 Sean Michael Murray
28 Fuad Sule
Fuad Sule
MID Nigeria
39
41 James Hood
James Hood
MID Northern Ireland
49 ' />

position Attacker

' />
12 ' />
17 Christopher McKee
Christopher McKee
FWD Northern Ireland
19 Calvin McCurry
Calvin McCurry
FWD Northern Ireland
22 Success Edogun
Success Edogun
FWD Republic of Ireland

Last Ballymena United Coachs

James Ervin

James Ervin

Northern Ireland
Coach since 1 May 2023
Coach until
History
Coach Coach country Coach since Coach until
James Ervin Northern Ireland 1 May 2023
David Jeffrey Northern Ireland 1 March 2016 1 May 2023

Ballymena United Transfers

Latest player transfers from
Player Team from Transfer type Transfer date
O. Mahoney
Cliftonville FC
Free agent 8 July 2026
S. Fallon
Coleraine FC
Free agent 30 June 2026
M. Glynn
Cliftonville FC
Free agent 30 June 2026
D. Walsh
Linfield
Free agent 30 June 2026
C. Allen
Linfield
Free agent 30 June 2026
J. Archer
Linfield
Free agent 30 June 2026
C. McKee
Linfield
Free agent 30 June 2026
A. Gawne
Annagh United
Return from loan 30 May 2026
R. McNickle
Limavady United
Return from loan 30 May 2026
D. Taylor
Dundela
Return from loan 30 May 2026
S. McEleney
Glentoran
Transfer 18 January 2026
B. Wade
Waterford
Free agent 14 January 2026
Armagh City
Transfer 31 December 2025
D. Ebbe
Dundalk
Free agent 31 December 2025
I. Rutkowski
Armagh City
Transfer 31 December 2025
Latest player transfers to
Player Team to Transfer type Transfer date
S. O'Donnell
Limavady United
Free agent 30 June 2026
A. Jarvis
Limavady United
Free agent 30 June 2026
R. McNickle
Annagh United
Free agent 30 June 2026
B. Wade
Ross County
Free agent 30 June 2026
Joel Thompson
Cliftonville FC
- 30 June 2026
D. O'Conchubhair
Carrick Rangers
- 30 June 2026
D. Lafferty
Limavady United
Free agent 30 June 2026
Z. Nolan
The New Saints
Free agent 30 June 2026
A. Gawne
Portstewart
Free agent 29 June 2026
Z. Nolan
The New Saints
Free agent 31 January 2026
R. McNickle
Limavady United
Loan 31 January 2026
A. Gawne
Annagh United
Loan 27 January 2026
D. Taylor
Dundela
Loan 7 January 2026
Josh Carson
Portadown
Free agent 31 December 2025
Shane Aidan Conor Flynn
Kettering Town
Free agent 18 July 2025

Leagues Ballymena United has participated in

Premiership
Northern-Ireland
Irish Cup
Northern-Ireland
League Cup
Northern-Ireland

Detailed statistics Ballymena United

Xtra rating history

Last rating points (most recent matches).

shots Ballymena United

Warnings Ballymena United

Passes Ballymena United

Goalkeeper saves Ballymena United

Latest start lineups Ballymena United (XI)