Two ways to see the edge
This analysis separates outcomes from scoring location. Home-win rate counts matches won by the home team. Home-goal share divides goals scored by home teams by all goals in the same regular season. The goal gap gives the absolute difference per match. Together, they show whether the edge is visible in results, in scoring volume, or both.
The sample covers the 11 completed regular seasons from 2014 through 2024, with 306 matches per season. Relegation-round matches are excluded so that every season uses the same main-league schedule.
A home team can retain a majority of goals while winning fewer matches if more games finish level or if the scoring edge is smaller. That is why the table carries both the win rate and the goal split.
The season record
Home wins peaked at 51.63% in 2017 and bottomed at 39.54% in 2021. The home-goal share was highest in 2014 at 58.21% and lowest in 2020 at 52.50%.
| Season | Home wins | Draws | Home goal share | Goal gap per match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 44.77% | 27.78% | 58.21% | 0.408 |
| 2015 | 43.46% | 24.84% | 55.72% | 0.310 |
| 2016 | 44.44% | 26.14% | 58.10% | 0.386 |
| 2017 | 51.63% | 19.93% | 58.11% | 0.438 |
| 2018 | 46.73% | 20.26% | 56.42% | 0.346 |
| 2019 | 41.18% | 25.82% | 54.00% | 0.199 |
| 2020 | 41.50% | 25.16% | 52.50% | 0.121 |
| 2021 | 39.54% | 28.43% | 54.28% | 0.225 |
| 2022 | 49.02% | 17.97% | 56.75% | 0.337 |
| 2023 | 43.46% | 24.51% | 55.30% | 0.304 |
| 2024 | 43.14% | 25.82% | 54.58% | 0.235 |
The 2021 low in home wins did not remove the scoring edge: home teams still supplied 54.28% of goals. Conversely, 2022 had a 49.02% home-win rate and a lower 17.97% draw rate, showing how result frequency can move independently from the broad goal split.
The home share of goals
Home teams scored 2,275 of the 3,972 goals in the early block, or 57.28%. In the late block they scored 2,585 of 4,735, or 54.59%. Away goals therefore rose from 42.72% to 45.41% of the total.
The absolute goal gap tells the same story in a different unit. The early block had 578 more home goals than away goals, or 0.378 per match. The late block had 435 more, or 0.237 per match. Both blocks retain a positive home edge, but the later advantage is 0.141 goals per match smaller.
Primeira’s home edge survives in the goal split, but the gap between home and away scoring is visibly narrower in the later block.
The lowest single-season goal gap was 0.121 in 2020, while the highest was 0.438 in 2017. Those values frame how much the league can move around the block averages without reversing the direction of the edge.
Early versus late seasons
The outcome measure and the scoring measure agree on the direction of change. Home wins fell 3.24 points from 46.21% to 42.97%. Home-goal share fell 2.69 points from 57.28% to 54.59%. The goal gap dropped by 0.141 per match, a reduction of roughly 37% from the early block.
Draws increased slightly, from 23.79% to 24.62%, which is consistent with a smaller home-win edge but is not large enough to explain every season’s movement by itself. The table shows why block averages should be paired with the annual record.
No causal story is assigned to the change. The figures describe where goals and results landed, not why. A deeper study would need team strength, travel, venue and match-context variables.
The distinction between share and gap is worth making explicit. Home-goal share is a percentage of all goals, so it can stay above 50% even when the absolute difference per match is small. The goal gap uses the match denominator and reports the scoring cushion in goals. One describes composition; the other describes magnitude.
The early block contains 2,275 home goals and 1,697 away goals. The late block contains 2,585 home goals and 2,150 away goals. The home total is higher in the late block because it contains more matches, but home goals make up a smaller part of the combined total. The percentage therefore carries the directional comparison more clearly than the raw totals.
At season level, 2017 is the strongest home result row: 51.63% home wins, a 58.11% home-goal share and a 0.438 gap. 2021 is the weakest home-win row at 39.54%, yet its goal share remains 54.28%. This is a useful example of why a venue advantage cannot be reduced to wins alone. Goals can still favour home teams while results become more level.
The 2020 row is the narrowest scoring edge, with a 0.121 gap and a 52.50% home-goal share. The 2022 row shows a rebound to 49.02% home wins and a 0.337 gap. These observations describe the recorded seasons; they do not establish why the two years differ or assign the movement to a single external factor.
The block arithmetic keeps the denominators honest. Home wins fall from 707 of 1,530 matches to 789 of 1,836, a move from 46.21% to 42.97%. Home-goal share falls from 2,275 of 3,972 goals to 2,585 of 4,735. The different denominators explain why the two percentage changes should not be compared as if they measured the same object.
Draws provide useful context without becoming a substitute measure. They rise from 23.79% early to 24.62% late, a modest 0.83-point change. That movement is consistent with a smaller home-win share, but it does not account for every shift in the goal split. A season may move because home teams score fewer goals, away teams score more, or both happen together.
A stable majority of home goals should also be read with restraint. It shows persistence of a league-wide scoring edge in this sample, not an expectation that every home team will outscore its opponent in every match. Aggregate shares describe the distribution across all fixtures; they do not remove the role of team strength or individual match circumstances.
The two block shares are close to the upper half of the goal distribution but not close enough to treat the change as noise without checking the counts. A fall from 57.28% to 54.59% is 2.69 percentage points. It leaves home teams with a majority of goals, yet it reduces the margin by which they hold that majority. The goal gap confirms that the change is visible in absolute scoring as well.
The 2024 season offers a balanced late-period reference: home teams won 43.14% of matches, drew 25.82%, supplied 54.58% of goals and held a 0.235 goal gap. None of those values is the series maximum or minimum. Together they place the latest completed row near the later-block centre rather than at an extreme.
For future updates, keeping home-win rate, draw rate, goal share and goal gap in the same table will preserve the distinction between results and scoring. A single home-advantage number would be shorter, but it would hide whether a change came from wins, draws, home goals, away goals or the interaction of all four.
The annual goal totals behind the split also remain transparent. In 2020, home teams scored 388 and away teams 351, a 37-goal difference across 306 matches. In 2017, the corresponding totals were 480 and 346, a 134-goal difference. The per-match gaps of 0.121 and 0.438 are the normalized expression of those two very different scoring balances.
That combination of a persistent majority and a smaller cushion is the most durable reading of the series. It remains true whether the reader starts from results, goal shares or per-match gaps, and it avoids treating one season’s peak or trough as a permanent rule.
Limits and method
The sample covers 3,366 completed regular-season Primeira Liga matches from 2014–2024. Home-goal share equals home goals divided by all goals; the goal gap equals home goals minus away goals divided by matches. Rates are rounded to two or three decimals as shown. The source is Xtra-Stats.
Relegation-round matches and the incomplete current season are excluded. The analysis is descriptive, and the home edge should not be treated as a prediction for a club or a cause attributed to any external factor.