Scope and changing schedules
The comparison uses completed matches labelled 2016 through 2025. It contains 4,011 matches, 9,840 goals and 1,296 draws. The number of matches changes materially: 470 in 2016, 472 in 2017, 342 in 2018 and roughly 390 in the later 20-club seasons. Those differences make rates more informative than raw totals.
Each season’s goals per match equals goals divided by completed matches. Draw rate equals draws divided by completed matches. The distinct clubs observed also change across the window, so the results are a record of the competition as supplied, not a claim that every season had the same format.
The scoring path
Scoring rises from 2.196 in 2016 to 2.544 in 2017 and 2.594 in 2018. It then settles into a band between 2.328 and 2.546. The last three seasons average 2.510 goals per match, only 0.065 above the first three-season average of 2.445.
| Season | Clubs observed | Matches | Goals | Goals per match | Draws | Draw rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 | 470 | 1,032 | 2.196 | 165 | 35.1% |
| 2017 | 22 | 472 | 1,201 | 2.544 | 165 | 35.0% |
| 2018 | 19 | 342 | 887 | 2.594 | 112 | 32.7% |
| 2019 | 20 | 390 | 979 | 2.510 | 103 | 26.4% |
| 2020 | 20 | 388 | 930 | 2.397 | 133 | 34.3% |
| 2021 | 20 | 390 | 969 | 2.485 | 117 | 30.0% |
| 2022 | 20 | 390 | 908 | 2.328 | 125 | 32.1% |
| 2023 | 20 | 390 | 985 | 2.526 | 125 | 32.1% |
| 2024 | 20 | 389 | 956 | 2.458 | 130 | 33.4% |
| 2025 | 20 | 390 | 993 | 2.546 | 121 | 31.0% |
The draw-rate path
Draws are highest in the opening rows: 35.1% in 2016 and 35.0% in 2017. The low comes in 2019 at 26.4%, after the scoring rate remains a healthy 2.510. The draw rate then rebounds to 34.3% in 2020 before moving through the 30–33% range.
The endpoints can mislead if read as a simple trend. 2016 has the highest draw rate but the lowest scoring rate; 2018 has the highest scoring rate yet a draw rate below the opening pair. In 2025, 2.546 goals per match sit beside a 31.0% draw rate, close to the middle of the decade.
Reading both measures together
A draw is a result state, not a synonym for a low-scoring match. A 2-2 draw and a 0-0 draw both count once in the draw rate, while the goal rate sees four goals in one and none in the other. That is why the two measures should be shown side by side rather than collapsed into one label such as “balanced”.
Format changes make this discipline even more important. The 2016 and 2017 rows contain more observed clubs and more matches than the 2018 row; later rows settle around a 20-club schedule. Normalizing by matches makes the seasons comparable on frequency, but it cannot remove every competitive or calendar difference.
Serie B’s later scoring rate is close to its early average, while its draw rate remains more variable than its goal rate.
Three phases in the series
The opening seasons show a sharp scoring rebound: 2.196 in 2016, 2.544 in 2017 and 2.594 in 2018. That rise is accompanied by a small decline in draw rate, from 35.1% to 32.7%, but the direction is not yet a stable rule. The 2018 row contains fewer matches and fewer observed clubs, so the rate is the safer comparison while the format remains visible.
From 2019 through 2021 the scoring line settles between 2.397 and 2.510. The draw rate is the more volatile measure in this phase: it falls to 26.4% in 2019, rebounds to 34.3% in 2020 and then reaches 30.0% in 2021. A change in draws can therefore appear without an equally large change in goals.
The last four rows sit between 2.328 and 2.546 goals per match. The 2022 low is followed by a 2023 rebound, a modest 2024 decline and a 2025 return to 2.546. Draw rates in the same rows move from 32.1% to 32.1%, 33.4% and 31.0%. The final season is close to the decade’s centre rather than an extreme.
Across all ten seasons, a draw occurs in 32.3% of completed matches. This aggregate is useful as a reference point, but it masks the 8.7-point range between the 2019 low and the 2016 high. The table keeps the numerator and denominator together so the reader can see how that reference was built.
Questions readers ask
Which row has the most goals per match?
2018 is highest at 2.594, with 887 goals in 342 completed matches. The 2025 rate of 2.546 is second only to 2017’s 2.544 by a small margin in the later part of the sample.
Which row has the highest draw rate?
2016 leads at 35.1%, just ahead of 2017 at 35.0%. The low is 2019 at 26.4%, even though its goals-per-match rate is 2.510.
Why does a 2-2 draw matter for this article?
It counts once as a draw but contributes four goals to the scoring numerator. A 0-0 also counts once as a draw but contributes no goals. The two metrics answer different questions.
Can the format changes be ignored because rates are normalized?
No. Normalization makes frequency comparable, but it does not erase schedule length, club mix or competitive context. Those differences belong in the reading and limits, not in an unqualified causal claim.
A denominator check
The Serie B series rewards a denominator check before any trend claim. The 2016 row has 1,032 goals, the 2017 row 1,201, and the 2018 row 887. Raw totals suggest a steep fall after 2017, but the match counts move from 472 to 342, so the per-match rates are 2.544 and 2.594. The normalized story is a slight rise, not a collapse.
The same issue appears in the draw column. 2018 has 112 draws, fewer than 2017’s 165, but it also has 130 fewer matches. Its 32.7% rate is only 2.3 points below 2017’s 35.0%. Counting totals without the denominator would make a schedule change look like a competitive change.
At the other extreme, 2025 has 993 goals, more than 2023’s 985 and 2024’s 956. Its 390 matches make the rate 2.546, while 2023 reaches 2.526 and 2024 2.458. The later rows therefore show a modest scoring recovery even though the draw rate ends below the 2024 mark.
These calculations also explain why the article does not rank seasons by total goals. A larger schedule creates more chances to score and draw. The useful question is how often the event appears within the season’s own completed-match sample.
For readers using the table operationally, the safest workflow is simple: select a season, read its matches, verify the numerator, then inspect the rate. If the denominator is different, keep the rate and preserve the format note. That sequence keeps the descriptive result separate from an explanation that the available data cannot establish.
The useful takeaway
Serie B’s scoring average ends near the top of its ten-season range, but its draw rate ends near the middle. That combination is more informative than calling 2025 simply open or balanced. Each word would select one metric and hide the other.
The format note is equally durable. A later season can have more or fewer matches without making its total goals directly comparable to an earlier total. Keeping the denominator in the table lets an editor update the series while preserving the same rule.
The safe evergreen statement is concise: goals per match fluctuated within a broad band, draws fluctuated more independently, and schedule differences make normalized rates essential.
Limits and method
Only completed match records are included. Goals per match is total recorded goals divided by completed matches; draw rate is draws divided by completed matches. Both are rounded to one decimal or three decimals for display after calculation. Club counts are the distinct teams appearing at home or away in each season’s completed records.
The series is descriptive and does not infer why scoring or draws moved. The 2016–2025 labels are retained as supplied, and schedule or format changes are part of the context rather than treated as missing values. The source is presented publicly as Data Xtra-Stats.