Two ways to count the zero

This article separates team-level events from match-level outcomes. A clean-sheet team event occurs when a team concedes no goal. A failed-to-score event occurs when a team scores no goal. In a two-team match, the same zero produces both descriptions: one team keeps a clean sheet and the other fails to score.

The match-level count is different. It records a match once when at least one team scores zero, and records a 0-0 separately when both do. This prevents a 0-0 from being mistaken for two matches and keeps the rising frequency of scoreless sides visible without double-counting the schedule.

The ten-season series

The full series is below. Event rates use two team observations per completed match, while the match percentages use the match count as their denominator. Values are rounded to one decimal place only after the underlying counts are fixed.

Serie A clean-sheet and scoring-zero measures from completed matches.
SeasonMatchesClean-sheet eventsFailed-to-score eventsMatches with a scoreless team0-0 matchesEvent rate
2016380181181162 (42.6%)1923.8%
2017380220220192 (50.5%)2828.9%
2018380211211177 (46.6%)3427.8%
2019380165165144 (37.9%)2121.7%
2020380172172153 (40.3%)1922.6%
2021380184184162 (42.6%)2224.2%
2022381209209189 (49.6%)2027.4%
2023380211211181 (47.6%)3027.8%
2024380212212184 (48.4%)2827.9%
2025380244244208 (54.7%)3632.1%

Where the change is largest

2019 is the low point for every paired measure in the decade: 165 team events, a 21.7% event rate and 144 matches with a scoreless team. The series then climbs. By 2025 the event count is 244, 79 higher than in 2019, and the rate is 10.4 percentage points higher.

The match-level view tells a similar but not identical story. Matches with at least one team failing to score rise from 144 in 2019 to 208 in 2025. The 0-0 count moves from 21 to 36 over the same comparison. The increase therefore includes both one-sided scoreless matches and games in which neither team found a goal.

Across the first and last seasons, the change is also clear: 181 to 244 clean-sheet events, 162 to 208 matches with a scoreless team, and 19 to 36 nil-nil results. The final number is a count of matches, not a rate, so its interpretation remains tied to a 380-match season.

How to read the pairing

It would be incorrect to present the clean-sheet total and the failed-to-score total as independent discoveries. Their equality is a property of a two-team scoreline. The editorial value lies in showing the bridge explicitly, then adding the match-level and 0-0 counts that answer different questions.

The event rate is useful for comparing seasons with tiny denominator differences, such as the 381 completed matches in 2022. The match-level percentage is useful for describing how often a spectator saw at least one side held to zero. Neither measure identifies the team responsible for the pattern or explains the tactical cause.

More zeros appear in the later rows, but the data describes frequency, not a reason.

The shape of the change

The series does not rise smoothly. The clean-sheet event rate jumps from 23.8% in 2016 to 28.9% in 2017, falls to 21.7% in 2019, then climbs to 32.1% in 2025. The match-level percentage follows the same broad direction but measures a different object: it moves from 42.6% to 54.7% between the two endpoints.

That distinction is most visible in the 0-0 column. In 2017, 28 of the 192 matches with a scoreless team were nil-nil; in 2025, 36 of 208 were nil-nil. The later increase is therefore not only a story of one team failing to score. It includes more matches in which both teams were held scoreless.

The 2019 trough is worth keeping in the narrative because it prevents a one-directional defensive story. It records 165 clean-sheet events, 144 matches with a scoreless side and 21 nil-nil matches, all low relative to the surrounding rows. The 2020 row remains close to that trough before the subsequent climb in 2021–2025.

Using event rates also avoids overreacting to the single 381-match season in 2022. Its 209 events amount to 27.4% of team observations, close to the 27.8% and 27.9% rates in 2023 and 2024. The count and the rate tell the same direction, but the rate makes the denominator visible.

Questions readers ask

Are clean sheets and failed-to-score events different totals?

Not in a two-team scoreline. When one team scores zero, its opponent has a clean sheet. The paired event totals are therefore equal by construction; the table shows both labels to make the relationship transparent.

Why is the match count lower than the event count?

A match can contain two scoreless teams, as in a 0-0. The match-level measure counts that fixture once, while the team-event measure counts one clean sheet and one failed-to-score event.

What changed most from 2016 to 2025?

The clean-sheet event rate rose 8.3 percentage points, from 23.8% to 32.1%. Matches with a scoreless team rose by 46, from 162 to 208, and nil-nil matches nearly doubled from 19 to 36.

Does more zero-goal play prove a tactical shift?

No. The record establishes frequency only. Explaining it would require team styles, shot quality, player availability, opposition and schedule context that are outside this comparison.

Why the measures are paired

A clean sheet is often discussed as a defensive achievement, while failing to score is discussed as an attacking problem. On the scoreline they are two sides of one event. If a match ends 1-0, the winner records a clean sheet and the loser records a failed-to-score event. If it ends 0-0, both teams record both an event and the match contributes two team observations.

This identity explains why the event columns should never be added together to create a new “zero” total. Doing so would count every zero twice. The table instead keeps them as parallel labels, then supplies the single-match count and the nil-nil count for readers who want a fixture-level view.

The endpoint comparison also benefits from both grains. From 2016 to 2025, team events rise by 63, from 181 to 244. Matches with a scoreless team rise by 46, from 162 to 208. The gap between those increases comes from 0-0 fixtures: each one contributes two team events but only one match.

That grain distinction is not a technical footnote. It changes the sentence a writer can safely use. “There were 244 clean-sheet events” describes teams. “There were 208 matches with a scoreless team” describes fixtures. Neither should be substituted for the other in a headline.

The decade also shows why a single 0-0 count is not enough. The 2025 record has 36 nil-nil matches, but 172 additional matches in which exactly one side scored zero. A reader interested in attacking reliability may care about that broader set; a reader interested in goalless spectacle may focus on the 0-0 subset.

The useful takeaway

The later Serie A rows contain more zero-goal team events and more matches with at least one scoreless side than the early rows. That is the observed change. The paired terminology matters because a clean sheet and a failed score are one scoreline seen from opposite teams.

For future seasons, the same table can be extended without changing its definitions. Keep team events, fixture counts and 0-0 matches separate, then recalculate rates from their own denominators. This protects the evergreen comparison from a changing schedule or a new partial snapshot.

The most responsible headline is therefore about frequency and grain: more scoreless-team observations appear in 2025 than in 2016, while the reasons remain a question for a richer team and match study.

Limits and method

The window contains completed Serie A match records from 2016 through 2025. Clean-sheet and failed-to-score events are counted once per team observation; matches with a scoreless team are counted once per match; 0-0 is counted when both scores are zero. Event rates use total events divided by twice the completed-match count.

These are descriptive football measures. They do not separate a tactical clean sheet from an opponent’s missed chances, and they do not infer causality from the rise after 2019. The source is presented publicly as Data Xtra-Stats, with all displayed numerators and denominators kept in the table.