Scope and baseline

The series uses completed regular-season matches from 2014 through 2024. Each season contributes 306 matches, so the 11-season sample contains 3,366 matches. Teams scored 8,707 goals, an overall rate of 2.587 per match.

Relegation-round fixtures are left out. That keeps the denominator comparable across the regular season and avoids mixing the main league schedule with a later phase that only appears in some seasons.

3,366
regular-season matches
8,707
goals recorded
2.587
overall goals per match
0.487
peak-to-low range

This is a rate rather than a volume ranking. Every season has the same number of regular-season matches in the chosen period, which makes the two readings close, but the rate remains the clearer comparison when coverage rules change.

The season-by-season curve

The annual series is more volatile than the block average suggests. The rate fell below 2.50 in 2016, 2019, 2020 and 2022, then reached 2.866 in 2023 before easing to 2.569 in 2024.

Primeira Liga regular-season goals per match by completed season.
SeasonMatchesGoalsGoals per match
20143067612.49
20153068312.72
20163067282.38
20173068262.70
20183068262.70
20193067632.49
20203067392.41
20213068072.64
20223067632.49
20233068772.87
20243067862.57

The 2023 peak was 0.487 goals per match above the 2016 low. Both values come from the same 306-match schedule, so the gap reflects the scoring totals rather than a change in the number of regular-season fixtures.

Stable blocks, lively seasons

Grouping 2014–2018 gives 3,972 goals in 1,530 matches, or 2.596 per match. Grouping 2019–2024 gives 4,735 goals in 1,836 matches, or 2.579. The later block is only 0.017 goals per match lower, around 0.7% below the earlier block.

Primeira’s long-run scoring baseline is remarkably close across the two blocks, even though individual seasons swing widely.

The block stability is driven by offsetting seasons. The early block contains the 2016 trough but also two seasons near 2.70. The late block contains two seasons below 2.50, a 2.637 season in 2021 and the 2.866 peak in 2023. Averages smooth those contrasts, so the season table remains essential.

The latest completed season, 2024, sits almost exactly at the all-window average: 2.569 versus 2.587. It is not a new low, nor does it sustain the exceptional 2023 rate.

How to use the baseline

For a quick editorial comparison, 2.4 to 2.5 goals per match describes the lower-scoring part of this sample, while 2.7 or more describes the more productive seasons. Values around 2.57–2.64 sit close to the long-run middle. Those are descriptive reference bands, not ratings.

The 2023 spike deserves attention but not automatic extrapolation. A single season can lift the headline average while the next season moves back toward the middle. Conversely, a low season can be an outlier without proving a structural change.

Pairing the goal rate with the home-and-away split offers a fuller view. A stable total can hide a change in who scores at home or away, so scoring frequency and location should be reported as separate questions.

The season table makes an important distinction between a high total and a high rate. Every regular season in this window contributes 306 matches, so the two measures move together, but the rate still gives the reader a portable baseline. If a later comparison uses a different number of fixtures, total goals alone would be less informative.

The early five-season block contains 3,972 goals. Its average of 2.596 is lifted by 2015, 2017 and 2018, even though 2016 sits at the low of 2.379. The late six-season block contains 4,735 goals and averages 2.579. Its small difference from the early block is not evidence that every late season resembles every early season; it is the result of high and low years balancing one another.

The 2015 season reached 2.716, then 2016 fell to 2.379. The next two seasons returned to 2.699, before the rate dropped to 2.493 in 2019 and 2.414 in 2020. That sequence is a reminder that a two-year move can be more dramatic than the long-run average suggests. The block comparison is stable because it deliberately looks beyond any one pair of seasons.

The late period is just as varied. 2021 moved back to 2.637, 2022 returned to 2.493 and 2023 surged to 2.866. In 2024 the rate eased to 2.569, which is 0.297 below the peak but 0.155 above the 2020 low. The latest row therefore belongs near the middle of the historical curve, not at either extreme.

Because all rows use the regular season, the comparison also avoids a phase-mixing problem. Relegation-round fixtures appear only in some seasons and would add matches with a different competitive setting. Excluding them does not say that those fixtures are unimportant; it says that they are outside the consistent 306-match question asked here.

The range of 0.487 goals per match between 2016 and 2023 is large enough to matter to a reader comparing seasons. Over 306 matches, that difference corresponds to 149 goals when expressed against a common schedule. The conversion is simply 0.487 multiplied by 306 and is used only to illustrate scale; the underlying audited counts are 728 and 877 goals.

Scoring rate is also not a proxy for the quality of every match. It does not tell us whether goals came from many close games, a small number of high-scoring results or a change in the balance between home and away teams. The companion home-and-away article addresses location separately. Keeping those lenses separate makes the baseline easier to reuse.

The all-window average of 2.587 is close to both block baselines, but it should not be used to erase the annual extremes. A 2.379 season and a 2.866 season can both be true inside a stable long-run average. In editorial terms, the average supplies a reference line, while the table supplies the variation around it.

The 2024 row is a useful update point because it follows the largest single-season rate in the sample. Its 786 goals are 91 fewer than 2023’s 877, yet the rate remains above the 2020 low by 0.155. That makes the latest season a partial reversion toward the middle, not evidence that the 2023 peak has become a new normal.

When comparing this series with another competition, the same coverage questions should be asked first: are seasons complete, are all matches from the same phase, and is the denominator constant? A neat decimal without those checks can create a false comparison. Here, the regular-season filter and the 306-match schedule are part of the result.

The annual counts reinforce the rate story. 2016’s 728 goals are the lowest total in the table, while 2023’s 877 are the highest, and both seasons contain the same 306 regular-season matches. The difference of 149 goals is the count behind the 0.487 goals-per-match range. It is a concrete reason to keep totals beside rates when presenting the trend.

The shape of the curve is consequently more useful than any isolated label. A reader can say that 2016 was the low, 2023 the high and 2024 a move back toward the mean, while still acknowledging that 2014–2024 has a nearly unchanged block baseline. That combination of stable average and wide annual variation is the central evergreen lesson.

That is why the table, rather than the average alone, is the primary reference.

Limits and method

The sample covers completed regular-season Primeira Liga matches from 2014–2024: 306 per season, 3,366 in total. Goals per match equals total goals divided by matches and is displayed to two decimals. The source is Xtra-Stats.

Relegation-round fixtures are excluded because they do not appear consistently across the window. The 2025 season is not used in this evergreen comparison because the supplied season is marked current despite its calendar end. No causal explanation or forecast is inferred from the trend.